Browser Cookies
This site uses cookies necessary to properly function. By closing this popup, clicking a link or continuing to browse otherwise, you agree to the use of cookies. View our policies.

image placeholder

Tests/Awards 

List of Skate Canada Tests passed and/or awards received by SCSC Skaters.

  • Congratulations to SCSC skaters for the EXCELLENT results on our locally run test day February 29, 2016-
    • DANCES
      • Canasta Tango: Lucy Watson, Alice Clements
      • Baby Blues: Lucy Watson, Alice Clements, Helena Vourtsis
      • Swing Dance: Helena Vourtsis
      • Fiesta Tango: Helena Vourtsis, John Mailey
      • Willow Waltz: Helena Vourtsis
      • European Waltz: Isabella Jones & Cooper Jones
      • Keats Foxtrot: Isabella Jones & Cooper Jones
      • Harris Tango: Tracy Parker
      • American Waltz: Tracy Parker
    • SKILLS
      • Jr Bronze Skills: Helena Vourtsis, Tracy Parker
      • Sr Bronze Skills: Isabella Jones, Helena Vourtsis, John Mailey, Cooper Jones
    • FREESKATE
      • Preliminary Freeskate Part 1: Lucy Watson
      • Preliminary Freeskate Part 2: Alice Clements, Lucy Watson
      • In total, 34 tests were taken and 32 successful tests were passed...
Another outstanding achievement that the Sunshine Coast Skating Club is extremely proud of. Congratulations to all that passed their tests this 2015-16 season!
  • Congratulations to SCSC skaters for the EXCELLENT results on our locally run test day March 09, 2015-
    • DANCES
      • Dutch Waltz: Lucy Watson, Alice Clements, Sarra Barinbaum, Helena Vourtsis, Scarlett McLash & Lynne Koopman
      • Canasta Tango: Helena Vourtsis
      • Baby Blues: John Mailey
      • Swing Dance: Hanna Matsumoto
      • Fiesta Tango: Hanna Matsumoto
      • Willow Waltz: Isabella Jones Hanna Matsumoto & Cooper Jones
      • Ten Fox: Isabella Jones Hanna Matsumoto & Cooper Jones
      • 14-Step: Isabella Jones Hanna Matsumoto & Cooper Jones
    • SKILLS
      • Preliminary Skills: Sarra Barinbaum & Helena Vourtsis
      • Jr Bronze Skills: Isabella Jones, Hanna Matsumoto, Cooper Jones & John Mailey
    • FREESKATE
      • Preliminary Freeskate Part 1: Alice Clements, Sarra Barinbaum & Helena Vourtsis
      • Preliminary Freeskate Part 2: Sarra Barinbaum, Helena Vourtsis, Isabella Jones Hanna Matsumoto, Cooper Jones & John Mailey
      • Jr. Bronze Freeskate Part 1 & 2: Hanna Matsumoto
      • In total, 36 tests were taken and 36 successful tests were passed...
This is an outstanding achievement that our whole club should be very proud of as it is NOT the norm. Congratulations to all that took and passed their tests this year!
  • Congratulations to SCSC skaters for another AWESOME locally run test day March 17, 2014-
    • Caitlin Jarvis: Sr Silver Dances - Paso Doble & Blues
    • Cooper Jones: Jr Bronze Dances - Swing & Fiesta / Prelim Skills / Prelim Freeskate Prt 1
    • Isabella Jones: Jr Bronze Dance - Fiesta / Sr Bronze Dance - Willow Waltz / Prelim Skills / Prelim Freeskate Prt 1
    • Hanna Matsumoto: Prelim Dances - Canasta Tango & Baby Blues / Prelim Skills / Prelim Freeskate Prt 1
    • John Mailey: Prelim Dances - Canasta Tango / Prelim Skills / Prelim Freeskate Prt1
  • Congratulations to SCSC skaters Isabella and Cooper Jones who are on an exchange in Quebec (Winter 2013).
They have recently passed their Preliminary Dances - Dutch Waltz and Canasta Tango. We all look forward to their return next season.

image placeholder

Competition Results

Follow our club and skaters as they compete at various levels of competition. Results listed with most recent at the top:

  • 2017 Jingle Blades Competition in Fleetwood/Surrey, BC November 24-26, 2017
    • STAR 1 Girls - Halle McHeffey GOLD Assessment
    • STAR 1 Girls - Kate Tierney GOLD Assessment
    • STAR 3 Girls - Teigan Turner BRONZE Assessment
    • STAR 3 Girls - Megan Bloemhard SILVER Assessment
    • STAR 3 Girls - Helena Vourtsis GOLD Assessment
    • STAR 3 Girls - Isabella Jones GOLD Assessment
    • STAR 4 Girls - Alice Clements GOLD Medal
    • STAR 4 Girls - Lucy Watson GOLD Medal
    • STAR 4 Boys - John Mailey 5th
    • STAR 4 Boys - Cooper Jones GOLD Medal
  • 2017 BC Coast Region Championships/WinterSkate in North Delta, BC February 3-5th, 2017
    • STAR 1 Mixed - Halle McHeffey SILVER Assessment
    • STAR 2 Girls - Teigan Turner  Bronze Assessment & Megan Bloemhard SILVER Assessment
    • STAR 2 Boys - Raven Shaw SILVER Assessment
    • STAR 3 Girls - Alice Clements GOLD Assessment, Lucy Watson GOLD Assessment,
      Helena Vourtsis (unable to skate) & Isabella Jones GOLD Assessment
    • STAR 4 Boys - John Mailey GOLD Medal & Cooper Jones SILVER Medal
  • 2016 Super Series Vancouver Island in Parksville, BC April 8-10th, 2016
    • STAR 1 Mixed - Megan Bloemhard GOLD Assessment & Raven Shaw GOLD Assessment
    • STAR 2 Girls - Lucy Watson  GOLD Assessment & Alice Clements GOLD Assessment
    • STAR 3 Girls - Helena Vourtsis & Isabella Jones SILVER Assessment
    • STAR 3 Boys - John Mailey SILVER Assessment & Cooper Jones GOLD Assessment
  • BC Coast Region Championships/WinterSkate in Chilliwack, BC Feb. 7-9, 2016
    • STAR 1 Girls - Teigan Turner GOLD Assessment
    • STAR 1 Boys - Jäger Rosenberg Bronze Assessment & Raven Shaw GOLD Assessment
    • STAR 2 Girls - Lucy Watson  GOLD Assessment & Alice Clements SILVER Assessment
    • STAR 3 Girls - Helena Vourtsis & Isabella Jones SILVER Assessment
    • STAR 3 Boys - John Mailey SILVER Assessment & Cooper Jones GOLD Assessment
  • Jingle Blades competition in Aldergrove, BC Nov. 19th, 2015:
    • STAR 1 - Teigan Turner, Lucy Watson & Alice Clements GOLD Assessment
    • STAR 2 Boys - John Mailey & Cooper Jones GOLD Assessment
    • STAR 2 Girls - Helena Vourtsis SILVER Assessment & Isabella Jones GOLD Assessment
  • BC Super Series VI Skate competition in Parksville, BC (Vancouver Island) April 10-12, 2015:
    • STAR 1 - Lucy Watson SILVER Assessment, Scarlett McLash GOLD Assessment
  • BC Coast WinterSkate/Regional Championships at the Sungod Arena in North Delta, February 5-8, 2015
    • STAR 1 - Helena Vourtsis GOLD Assessment, Sarra Barinbaum GOLD Assessment, and Alice Clements GOLD Assessment
    • STAR 2 - John Mailey GOLD Assessment, Cooper Jones GOLD Assessment, and Isabella Cooper SILVER Assessment.
    • STAR 4 - Hanna Matsumoto GOLD Medal
  • Westcoast Challenge Adult & Synchro Competition - Coquitlam, BC - Feb 28-Mar 1 2014
    • Adult Intro Open Freeskate - Shannon MacLean - GOLD
  • WinterSkate Regional Championships - Chilliwack, BC - February 7-9 2014
    • STAR 1 - Isabella Cooper, Hanna Matsumoto, John Mailey, Cooper Jones - ALL 4 GOLD Assessments 
  • 2012 Super Series Autumn Leaves - Kamloops, BC - Oct. 12-14
    • Pre-Juvenile Men - Beres Clements - GOLD

image placeholder

Awards & Achievements

(Club, Regional, Provincial & National)

  • Congratulations to Tracy Parker, the Sunshine Coast Skating Clubs FIRST Adult skater to compete in an International Skating Competition on her 5th Place results!
  • Congratulations to Elphinstone Secondary graduate Caitlin Jarvis, recipient of a Sunshine Coast Skating Club $500 Scholarship June 28th
  • Congratulations to Shelena Mooney, Addison Toynbee, Carter Bell & Les Toth for being selected as our CanSkate Champions for 2015-16 (see post)
  • Congratulations to SCSC Program Assistant Caitlin Jarvis for being awarded the BC Coast Region PA of the Year Award (read more about it here) at the Ma1-3 BC Coast Region AGM held in Burnaby, BC.
  • Congratulations to SCSC skater Caitlin Jarvis on her recent major award achievements-
    • Region STARSkater of the Year Award 2011-12
    • BC Provincial STARSkater of the Year Award 2011-12
    • Recipient of the National STARSkater of the Year Award 2011-12
  • Congratulations to Caitlin Jarvis on being the Region Champion at the 2012 BC Coast Regional Championships in Gold Interpretive
  • Congratulations to Caitlin Jarvis for her 2012 Provincial Super Series Gold Ladies2nd Place

image placeholder

Skater Of The Month Awards

Skater of the Month

 

Thank you to our Sponsors:
Supported by Province  of BC Gaming .